UNSC frigate: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
! width="500" style="text-align:left"|Details | ! width="500" style="text-align:left"|Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Class| | | {{Class|Strident|heavy frigate}} || [[File:H4-StridentHeavyFrigate-ScanRender.png|300px]] || The {{Class|Strident|heavy frigate}} is best suited as an escort ship and swift-attack vessel used in large-scale naval space battles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Class|Paris|heavy frigate}} || [[File:HaloReach - UNSCFrigate.png|300px]] || The {{Class|Paris|heavy frigate}} boasts additional titanium-A armor plating and a larger number of point-defense guns than standard frigates, giving it greater capabilities as a fleet support vessel. | | {{Class|Paris|heavy frigate}} || [[File:HaloReach - UNSCFrigate.png|300px]] || The {{Class|Paris|heavy frigate}} boasts additional titanium-A armor plating and a larger number of point-defense guns than standard frigates, giving it greater capabilities as a fleet support vessel. | ||
|- | |||
| {{Class|Mulsanne|frigate}} || [[File:HINF UNSCPanamaFront Render Crop.png|300px]] || The {{Class|Mulsanne|frigate}} closely resembles its aforementioned predecessors but lacks the lower bays characteristic of most frigates, and features a more centralized engine system. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Class|Charon|light frigate}} || [[File:H3-UNSCFrigateAegisFate.png|300px]] || The {{Class|Charon|light frigate}} can carry a large complement of troops and vehicles. It is not as heavily armed or armored as other escort vessels of similar design. This belies a role as fleet support and troop carrier, although it is still capable of ship-to-ship combat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Class|Stalwart|light frigate}} || [[File:H2A - In Amber Clad render 2.jpg|300px]] || The {{Class|Stalwart|light frigate}} is best suited for planetary defense, fleet escort duties, and troop deployment. It has a smaller complement of vehicles than the ''Charon'' class, and less armament than the ''Paris'' class, effectively balancing it between troop transportation and fleet support. | | {{Class|Stalwart|light frigate}} || [[File:H2A - In Amber Clad render 2.jpg|300px]] || The {{Class|Stalwart|light frigate}} is best suited for planetary defense, fleet escort duties, and troop deployment. It has a smaller complement of vehicles than the ''Charon'' class, and less armament than the ''Paris'' class, effectively balancing it between troop transportation and fleet support. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Class|Anlace|electronic warfare frigate}} || [[File:H5G Anlace-class Frigate.jpg|300px]] || The {{Class|Anlace|electronic warfare frigate}} lacks a MAC spinal mount but has a light MAC on top and primarily employs directed-energy weapons. | | {{Class|Anlace|electronic warfare frigate}} || [[File:H5G Anlace-class Frigate.jpg|300px]] || The {{Class|Anlace|electronic warfare frigate}} lacks a MAC spinal mount but has a light MAC on top and primarily employs directed-energy weapons. | ||
|} | |} | ||