User:TheEld: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
TheEld
6,798 article edits
No edit summary |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
||[[343 Industries]] | ||[[343 Industries]] | ||
|| 2012-11-06 | || 2012-11-06 | ||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (Strings 3 and 4 (save for [[Catalog]]'s portions) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (Strings 8, 10, 11, and 15) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="short" | |- class="short" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact date unknown (''c.'' 97,764 BCE)||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Soma the Painter]]'' | |data-sort-value=-257 |Exact date unknown (''c.'' 97,764 BCE)||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Soma the Painter]]'' | ||
Line 110: | Line 118: | ||
|| 2012-01-03 | || 2012-01-03 | ||
|- class="novel" | |- class="novel" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 | | |data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (String 5 ([[Ur-Didact]]'s portion) and String 7) | ||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (Strings 2-4 (only Catalog's portions) and Strings 9 and 12 (only Ur-Didact's portions) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Epitaph]]'' (Chapter 18) | |||
||[[Kelly Gay]] | |||
|| 2024-02-27 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Epitaph]]'' (Chapter 17) | |||
||[[Kelly Gay]] | |||
|| 2024-02-27 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (String 13 (Catalog deposition), String 14, and String 24) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (String 6, String 12 (pause in deposition), String 13 (Catalog signal interrupted)) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (String 5 (Catalog's portion)) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | |||
|| 2013-03-19 | |||
|- class="novel" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Silentium]]'' (Strings 16-23 and Strings 25-28) | |||
||[[Greg Bear]] | ||[[Greg Bear]] | ||
|| 2013-03-19 | || 2013-03-19 | ||
Line 199: | Line 235: | ||
|| 2014-11-04 | || 2014-11-04 | ||
|- class="tv" | |- class="tv" | ||
|data-sort-value=-232 | | |data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Forever We Fight]]'' (0:0-0:34, 1:54-1:55, 1:58-1:59, and 2:03-2:04) | ||
||[[ | ||[[343 Industries]] | ||
|| | || 2021-11-28 | ||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |November 18, 1918||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Undefeated]]'' (first two panels) | |||
||[[John Jackson Miller]] | |||
|| 2016-10-25 | |||
|- class="tv" | |- class="tv" | ||
|data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Forever We Fight]]'' ( | |data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown (early 1940s)||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Forever We Fight]]'' (0:34-1:02, 1:55-1:57, 2:00-2:03, ) | ||
||[[343 Industries]] | ||[[343 Industries]] | ||
|| 2021-11-28 | || 2021-11-28 | ||
|- class="miscellaneous" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2007]]||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Society of the Ancients]] website and other content | |||
||[[Bungie]] | |||
|| 2007 | |||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |c. [[2152]]||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[The Duel]]'' | |||
||[[Production I.G.]] | |||
|| 2009-11-21 | |||
|- class="game" | |- class="game" | ||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2310]] ||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Reach]]'' [[Data pads|data pad #1]] | |data-sort-value=-232 |[[2310]] ||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Reach]]'' [[Data pads|data pad #1]] | ||
||[[Bungie]] | ||[[Bungie]] | ||
|| 2010-09-14 | || 2010-09-14 | ||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Forever We Fight]]'' (1:02-1:17, 2:08) | |||
||[[343 Industries]] | |||
|| 2021-11-28 | |||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2291]] or later||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Forever We Fight]]'' (1:17-1:32, 2:05-2:06) | |||
||[[343 Industries]] | |||
|| 2021-11-28 | |||
|- class="miscellaneous" | |- class="miscellaneous" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2320#June|June 21, 2320]]||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Halo: Official Spartan Field Manual|Top Secret Alpha Kyklos]] | |data-sort-value=-257 |[[2320#June|June 21, 2320]]||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Halo: Official Spartan Field Manual|Top Secret Alpha Kyklos]] | ||
Line 282: | Line 338: | ||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||
|| 2009-03-03 | || 2009-03-03 | ||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Homecoming]]'' (6:22-6:30) | |||
||[[Bee Train]] | |||
|| 2010-02-16 | |||
|- class="novel" | |- class="novel" | ||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2517#September|September 10-11, 2517]] ||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Mortal Dictata]]'' (Chapter 1) | |data-sort-value=-232 |[[2517#September|September 10-11, 2517]] ||style="background-color: #4c93ce; text-align: center;" | N ||''[[Halo: Mortal Dictata]]'' (Chapter 1) | ||
Line 350: | Line 410: | ||
||[[Eric Nylund]] | ||[[Eric Nylund]] | ||
|| 2010-09-14 | || 2010-09-14 | ||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2518#May|May 24, 2518]]||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Halo: Fall of Reach]]'' (05/24/18-set pages) | |||
||[[Brian Reed]] | |||
|| 2010-09-15 | |||
|- class="miscellaneous" | |- class="miscellaneous" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2518#December|December 10, 2518]] ||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Dr. Halsey's personal journal]] (12/10/18 entry) | |data-sort-value=-257 |[[2518#December|December 10, 2518]] ||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Dr. Halsey's personal journal]] (12/10/18 entry) | ||
Line 467: | Line 531: | ||
||[[Brian Reed]] | ||[[Brian Reed]] | ||
|| 2010-09-15 | || 2010-09-15 | ||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2525#March|March 9, 2525]]||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Homecoming]]'' (6:30-6:42) | |||
||[[Bee Train]] | |||
|| 2010-02-16 | |||
|- class="short" | |- class="short" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Unknown ||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Pariah]]'' (Chapters 4-6) | |data-sort-value=-257 |Unknown ||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Pariah]]'' (Chapters 4-6) | ||
Line 483: | Line 551: | ||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||
|| 2009-03-03 | || 2009-03-03 | ||
|- class="tv" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #99d21b; text-align: center;" | TV||''[[Homecoming]]'' (4:09-4:19, 3:57-4:09, 4:20-5:32, 5:58-6:21, 6:42-6:52,) | |||
||[[Bee Train]] | |||
|| 2010-02-16 | |||
|- class="miscellaneous" | |- class="miscellaneous" | ||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2525#June|June 27 to September 1, 2525]] ||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Dr. Halsey's personal journal]] (entries from 06/27/25 to 09/01/25) | |data-sort-value=-257 |[[2525#June|June 27 to September 1, 2525]] ||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Dr. Halsey's personal journal]] (entries from 06/27/25 to 09/01/25) | ||
Line 606: | Line 678: | ||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2530#August|August 17, 2530]] to unknown date||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'' [[Halo Wars Timeline Events|timeline event #23]] | |data-sort-value=-232 |[[2530#August|August 17, 2530]] to unknown date||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'' [[Halo Wars Timeline Events|timeline event #23]] | ||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||[[Ensemble Studios]] | ||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="short" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2530#August|August 18, 2530]]||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Spirit of Bloody Fire. Cutter. Bloody hell.]]'' | |||
|| | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | || 2009-03-03 | ||
|- class="comic" | |- class="comic" | ||
Line 615: | Line 691: | ||
||Unknown | ||Unknown | ||
|| 2010-08-03 | || 2010-08-03 | ||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact date unknown||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Halo Wars: Genesis]]'' (pages 38-45) | |||
||[[Eric Nylund]], [[Graeme Devine]] | |||
|| 2009-02-27 | |||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2531#January|January 3, 2531]]||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Halo Wars: Genesis]]'' (pages 9-14) | |||
||[[Eric Nylund]], [[Graeme Devine]] | |||
|| 2009-02-27 | |||
|- class="short" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Unknown||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[I have a bridge to look after here.]]'' | |||
|| | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Halo Wars: Genesis]]'' (pages 29-34) | |||
||[[Eric Nylund]], [[Graeme Devine]] | |||
|| 2009-02-27 | |||
|- class="game" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2531#January|January 30, 2531]] to unknown date||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'' [[Halo Wars Timeline Events|timeline event #24]] | |||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="short" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Unknown||style="background-color: #ec9114; text-align: center;" | SS ||''[[Sit down and strap in.]]'' | |||
|| | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="comic" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |[[2531#February|February 4, 2531]]||style="background-color: #a65fb5; text-align: center;" | C ||''[[Halo Wars: Genesis]]'' (pages 15-28, 35-37, and 46) | |||
||[[Eric Nylund]], [[Graeme Devine]] | |||
|| 2009-02-27 | |||
|- class="game" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |Exact date unknown and [[2531#February|February 4, 2531]]||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'' [[Halo Wars Timeline Events|timeline events #25-26]] | |||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="miscellaneous" | |||
|data-sort-value=-257 |Exact dates unknown||style="background-color: #555555; text-align: center;" | M ||[[Halo Wars Launch Site]] transmissions | |||
|| | |||
|| 2010-09-14 | |||
|- class="game" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2531#February|February 4, 2531]]||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'': [[Alpha Base (Halo Wars level)|Alpha Base]], [[Relic Approach]], and [[Relic Interior]] | |||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="game" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2531#February|February 6-9, 2531]]||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'' [[Halo Wars Timeline Events|timeline events #27-29]] | |||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|- class="game" | |||
|data-sort-value=-232 |[[2531#February|February 9, 2531]]||style="background-color: #0e7a0d; text-align: center;" | VG ||''[[Halo Wars]]'': [[Arcadia City]], [[Arcadia Outskirts]], and [[Dome of Light]] | |||
||[[Ensemble Studios]] | |||
|| 2009-03-03 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:48, May 5, 2024
Halo media in chronological order
Video games (VG) (click to hide) |
Novels (N) (click to hide) |
Comics (C) (click to hide) |
Television (TV) (click to hide) |
Short stories (SS) (click to hide) |
Miscellaneous material (M) (click to hide) |
The Forerunner Legacy
Time period | Title | Creative(s) | Released | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Exact date unknown (post 10,097,004 BCE) | N | Halo: Outcasts (Adjunct) | Troy Denning | 2023-08-08 |
Exact date unknown (c. 107,445 BCE) | SS | Armory Infinitum - Backdraft Cindershot | Alex Wakeford | 2023-05-18 |
Exact dates unknown (c. 107,445 BCE to 106,445 BCE) | VG | Halo 4 terminals #1-4 | 343 Industries | 2012-11-06 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 3 and 4 (save for Catalog's portions) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 8, 10, 11, and 15) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,764 BCE) | SS | Soma the Painter | Frank O'Connor | 2009-11-24 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,764 BCE) | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #6 (first three pages) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact dates unknown (c. 97,495 BCE and later) | VG | Halo 3 terminals #2-3 (Legendary-exclusive end pages only) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact date unknown (c. post-97,495 BCE) | M | Iris Server #3 | Bungie | 2007-07-26 |
Exact date unknown (c. post-97,495 BCE) | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #4 (Legendary-exclusive end pages only) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact dates unknown (c. 97,452 BCE) | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #5 (Easy, Normal, Heroic, and Legendary end pages) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact dates unknown | VG | Halo 3 terminals #1-2 and #4-5 (beginning pages of each) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact date unknown | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #3 (first three Legendary-exclusive pages) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact date unknown | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #7 (beginning pages) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Exact date unknown | SS | Armory Infinitum - Scatterbound Heatwave | Alex Wakeford | 2023-02-03 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | SS | Defender of the Storm | John Jackson Miller | 2016-09-20 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Cryptum (Chapters 1-23)[Note 1] | Greg Bear | 2011-01-04 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Primordium (Chapter 1, from the start to the first chapter break)[Note 2] | Greg Bear | 2012-01-03 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Cryptum (Chapters 24-26) | Greg Bear | 2011-01-04 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Primordium (first chapter break of Chapter 1 to the second chapter break of Chapter 1) | Greg Bear | 2012-01-03 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Cryptum (Chapters 27-39) | Greg Bear | 2011-01-04 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Primordium (second chapter break of Chapter 1 the second refrain of "For so I have seen in the sacred caves") | Greg Bear | 2012-01-03 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Cryptum (Chapter 40) | Greg Bear | 2011-01-04 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Primordium (Chapter 1, from "I was not at all happy when..." to Chapter 10) | Greg Bear | 2012-01-03 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Cryptum (Chapters 41-42) | Greg Bear | 2011-01-04 |
Exact date unknown (c. 97,449 BCE) | N | Halo: Primordium (Chapters 11-42) | Greg Bear | 2012-01-03 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (String 5 (Ur-Didact's portion) and String 7) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 2-4 (only Catalog's portions) and Strings 9 and 12 (only Ur-Didact's portions) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Epitaph (Chapter 18) | Kelly Gay | 2024-02-27 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Epitaph (Chapter 17) | Kelly Gay | 2024-02-27 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (String 13 (Catalog deposition), String 14, and String 24) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (String 6, String 12 (pause in deposition), String 13 (Catalog signal interrupted)) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (String 5 (Catalog's portion)) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Exact dates unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 16-23 and Strings 25-28) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | VG | Halo 4 terminal #5 | 343 Industries | 2012-11-06 |
Unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 29-30) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | VG | Halo 4 terminal #6 | 343 Industries | 2012-11-06 |
Unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 31-34) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | VG | Halo 4 terminal #7 | 343 Industries | 2012-11-06 |
Unknown | SS | Terminal L | Unknown | 2010-10-13 |
Unknown | C | The Cradle of Life | Ashley Wood | 2007-06-14 |
Unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 35-36) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | VG | Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary Terminal #2 | 343 Industries | 2011-11-15 |
Unknown | VG | Halo 3 terminals #1-4 and #6-7 (non-Legendary ending pages of each) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Unknown | VG | Halo 3 Terminal #6(Legendary-exclusive ending pages) | Bungie | 2007-09-25 |
Unknown | N | Halo: Silentium (Strings 37-39) | Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | SS | Rebirth | Chloe Bear, Greg Bear | 2013-03-19 |
Unknown | SS | Promises to Keep | Christie Golden | 2016-09-20 |
Unknown | SS | Halo: Fractures end story | Jeremy Patenaude | 2016-09-20 |
Unknown | VG | Halo Infinite, Monitor Reports | 343 Industries | 2021-12-08 |
Unknown | M | Cold Storage Reports | Bungie | 2008-05-30 to 2008-06-06 |
Unknown | VG | Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary terminals #4-8 | 343 Industries | 2011-11-15 |
29,823 BCE | VG | Halo Wars 2, A Tensed Bolt | 343 Industries | 2017-02-21 |
Rise of Humanity
The Human-Covenant Conflict
Future
Time period | Title | Creative(s) | Released | |
---|---|---|---|---|
July 7, 2589 | VG | Halo Reach Epilogue | Bungie | 2010-09-14 |
January 15, 2610 | M | Cousin... | Eric Nylund | 2010-09-14 |
2610 | M | The John-117 Monument | New Deal Studios | 2007-09-14 |
Notes
- ^ The narrative of Halo: Cryptum is framed as a first-person account of the IsoDidact recorded at some point following the Halo Array's firing.
- ^ The narrative of Halo: Primordium is constructed as a first-person account being relayed by 343 Guilty Spark to an ONI science team in the twenty-sixth century.