List of animals: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Native to human worlds== | ==Native to human worlds== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Creature | !Creature | ||
! | !Homeworld(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Bat|Bat]]<ref>'''[[Halo: Ghosts of Onyx]]''', ''page 75''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Bat|Bat]]<ref>'''[[Halo: Ghosts of Onyx]]''', ''page 75''</ref> | ||
|[[Earth]] | |[[Earth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Blue whale|Blue whale]]<ref name="d'Azur">'''[[Halo: The Fall of Reach]]''', ''page 204''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Blue whale|Blue whale]]<ref name="d'Azur">'''[[Halo: The Fall of Reach]]''', ''page 204''</ref> | ||
Line 25: | Line 22: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Chicken|Chicken]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page ??''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Chicken|Chicken]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page ??''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Chirping spider]] | |||
|[[Gao]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Clam|Clam]]<ref name="fs220">'''[[Halo: First Strike]]''', ''page 220''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Clam|Clam]]<ref name="fs220">'''[[Halo: First Strike]]''', ''page 220''</ref> | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Mormyridae|Elephant fish]]<ref name="eleph">'''[[Halo 3]]''', [[multiplayer]] maps ''[[High Ground]]'' and ''[[Valhalla]]''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Mormyridae|Elephant fish]]<ref name="eleph">'''[[Halo 3]]''', [[multiplayer]] maps ''[[High Ground]]'' and ''[[Valhalla]]''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |||
|- | |||
|[[Erebus VII alien creature|Erebus creature]] | |||
|[[Erebus VII]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Firefly|Fireflies]] | |||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fish (Africa)]] | |[[Fish (Africa)]] | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Frilled salamander]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Wikipedia:Gigantopithecus|Gigantopithecus]]''<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 169''</ref> | |''[[Wikipedia:Gigantopithecus|Gigantopithecus]]''<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 169''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ghost scorpion]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glowfish]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Goat|Goat]]<ref>'''i love bees''', Axon ''[[Media:Four_goats.ogg|four_goats]]''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Goat|Goat]]<ref>'''i love bees''', Axon ''[[Media:Four_goats.ogg|four_goats]]''</ref> | ||
Line 82: | Line 97: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Horse|Horse]]<ref>'''i love bees''', ''[[:File:Margaret.jpg]]''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Horse|Horse]]<ref>'''i love bees''', ''[[:File:Margaret.jpg]]''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hyaline crayfish]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ice shark]]<ref name="nb15">'''Halo: New Blood''', ''Chapter 11''</ref> | |[[Ice shark]]<ref name="nb15">'''Halo: New Blood''', ''Chapter 11''</ref> | ||
|[[Draco III]] | |[[Draco III]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Idjom]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jungaloon]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Koi|Koi]]<ref>'''Halo: Reach''', multiplayer map ''[[Reflection]]''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Koi|Koi]]<ref>'''Halo: Reach''', multiplayer map ''[[Reflection]]''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Limp ribbon-snake]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Moose|Moose]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page 49''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Moose|Moose]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page 49''</ref> | ||
Line 93: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Moa]]<ref>'''Halo: Reach''', campaign level ''[[Winter Contingency (level)|Winter Contingency]]'' - ''"NOBLE Team"''</ref><ref name="nf"/> | |[[Moa]]<ref>'''Halo: Reach''', campaign level ''[[Winter Contingency (level)|Winter Contingency]]'' - ''"NOBLE Team"''</ref><ref name="nf"/> | ||
|Reach | |Reach, [[Gannick 22]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Navorca]]<ref name="nb48"/> | |[[Navorca]]<ref name="nb48"/> | ||
Line 100: | Line 127: | ||
|[[Naeori]]<ref name="nb15">'''Halo: New Blood''', ''page 15'' (Google Play edition)</ref> | |[[Naeori]]<ref name="nb15">'''Halo: New Blood''', ''page 15'' (Google Play edition)</ref> | ||
|Draco III | |Draco III | ||
|- | |||
|[[No-shell snail]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Owl|Owl]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page 48''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Owl|Owl]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page 48''</ref> | ||
Line 106: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Parrot|Parrot]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 97''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Parrot|Parrot]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 97''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Paelosur]]<ref>[https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/community/blog-posts/canon-fodder-fauna-getaway '''Halo Waypoint''': ''Canon Fodder - Fauna Getaway'']</ref> | |||
|[[Beta Gabriel]], [[Alluvion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pheru]] | |[[Pheru]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Pterodactyl|Pterodactyl]]<ref name="odd one">'''[[Halo Legends]]''' - ''[[Odd One Out]]''</ref> | |[[wikipedia:Pterodactyl|Pterodactyl]]<ref name="odd one">'''[[Halo Legends]]''' - ''[[Odd One Out]]''</ref> | ||
|Earth, [[Cronkee]] (non-canonically) | |Earth, [[Cronkee]] <small>(non-canonically)</small> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Qothal]] | |||
|Beta Gabriel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Rat|Rat]]<ref>'''Halo 3''', campaign level ''[[Crow's Nest (level)|Crow's Nest]]''</ref><ref>'''Halo 3''', multiplayer maps ''[[Rat's Nest]]''</ref><ref>'''Halo: Reach''', campaign level ''[[Exodus]]'' - ''"The Devil His Due"''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Rat|Rat]]<ref>'''Halo 3''', campaign level ''[[Crow's Nest (level)|Crow's Nest]]''</ref><ref>'''Halo 3''', multiplayer maps ''[[Rat's Nest]]''</ref><ref>'''Halo: Reach''', campaign level ''[[Exodus]]'' - ''"The Devil His Due"''</ref> | ||
Line 121: | Line 157: | ||
|[[Wikipedia:River dolphin|River dolphin]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 158''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:River dolphin|River dolphin]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 158''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |||
|[[Saurio]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shirm]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Snail|Snail]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 147''</ref> | |[[Wikipedia:Snail|Snail]]<ref>'''Halo: Primordium''', ''page 147''</ref> | ||
Line 127: | Line 169: | ||
|[[Spadehorn]]<ref>'''[[Halo: The Essential Visual Guide]]''', ''page 181''</ref> | |[[Spadehorn]]<ref>'''[[Halo: The Essential Visual Guide]]''', ''page 181''</ref> | ||
|Reach | |Reach | ||
|- | |||
|[[Speckled jungle dragon]] | |||
|Gao | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Squid|Squid]]<ref name="fs220"/> | |[[Wikipedia:Squid|Squid]]<ref name="fs220"/> | ||
Line 153: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Tyrannosaurus|Tyrannosaurus rex]]<ref name="odd one"/> | |[[Wikipedia:Tyrannosaurus|Tyrannosaurus rex]]<ref name="odd one"/> | ||
|Earth, Cronkee (non-canonically) | |Earth, Cronkee <small>(non-canonically)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Varroa destructor|Varroa mite]]<ref>'''i love bees''', ''[[killer texts]]''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Walking snail]] | ||
|Earth | |Gao | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:White sturgeon|White sturgeon]]<ref>'''[[Halo: Nightfall]]''', ''[[Halo: Nightfall: ONI: Walk the Path|ONI: Walk the Path]]''</ref> | |||
|Earth, [[Sedra]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Wildebeest|Wildebeest]]<ref name="prim96"/> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia: | |[[Wikipedia:Wolf|Wolf]]<ref>'''Halo: The Fall of Reach''', ''page 43''</ref> | ||
|Earth | |Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 221: | ||
==Native on Covenant worlds== | ==Native on Covenant worlds== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Creature | |||
!Homeworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colo]] | |||
|[[Sanghelios]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Covenant koi]] | |||
|[[High Charity]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Covenant pest]] | |||
|High Charity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doarmir]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eilifula]] | |||
|[[Janjur Qom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Folasteed]] | |||
|Janjur Qom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Garfren]] | |||
|Janjur Qom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helioskrill]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[High Charity bird]] | |||
|High Charity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ilpdor]] | |||
|Janjur Qom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kalcoom]] | |||
|[[Doisac]] <small>(presumably)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keifra]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kryn'qodon]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maegophet]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mud wasp]] | |||
|[[Balaho]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nelosh]] | |||
|Janjur Qom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nishum]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Orzil]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quillick]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rakscraja]] | |||
|Janjur Qom | |||
|- | |||
|[['sKelln]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shade crab]] | |||
|Balaho | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skorken]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thremaleon]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thorn Beast]] | |||
|Doisac <small>(presumably)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unidentified aquatic creature]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zap-jelly]] | |||
|Balaho | |||
|- | |||
|[[Velithra]] | |||
|Sanghelios | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Found on Forerunner worlds== | ==Found on Forerunner worlds== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Creature | |||
!Installations | |||
|- | |||
|[[Butterfly (Installation 00)|Butterfly]] | |||
|[[Installation 00]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chaefka]] | |||
|Installation 00 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deer-like animal (Installation 07)|Deer-like animal]] | |||
|[[Installation 07]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fish (Installation 05)|Fish]] | |||
|Installation 05 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glebos]] | |||
|[[The Refuge|Shield World 0673]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Logrodite]] | |||
|[[Genesis]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lumenon]] | |||
|[[Rhotero]], Genesis | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mammoth (Installation 00)|Mammoth]] | |||
|Installation 00 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morolaath]] | |||
|Installation 00 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moth]] | |||
|[[Installation 04]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olfmeri]] | |||
|Installation 00 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rangmejo]] | |||
|Installation 00 | |||
[[Installation 03]] | |||
Installation 05 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sea worm]] | |||
|Installation 04 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Unknown origin== | |||
*[[Fish (Unknown Installation)]] | *[[Fish (Unknown Installation)]] | ||
*[[Merse]] | *[[Merse]] | ||
*[[Red Eagle]] | *[[Red Eagle]] | ||
*[[ | *[[Scrub grub]] | ||
*[[Taratovire]] | |||
*[[ | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |