The Exchange: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Sith Venator (talk | contribs) |
(→Anvil) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 924: | Line 924: | ||
==''Halo Infinite''== | ==''Halo Infinite''== | ||
The Exchange | The Exchange was made available in ''[[Halo Infinite]]'' with the release of [[Content Update 32]].{{Ref/Site|Id=HWCU32|URL=https://www.halowaypoint.com/news/community-livestream-banished-honor|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Community Livestream: CU32|D=24|M=04|Y=2024}}{{Ref/Site|Id=Exchange|URL=https://www.halowaypoint.com/news/welcome-to-the-exchange|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=The Exchange <nowiki>|</nowiki> Halo Infinite CU32|D=24|M=04|Y=2024}} Like ''Halo: The Master Chief Collection'', the Exchange is a rotating storefront operating on freely earned currency, which allows players to earn old and new cosmetic items. The contents of the Exchange are added onto every month, tying into new [[Event|Operations]] and their themes. Unlike ''The Master Chief Collection'', the items within the Exchange are never made unavailable to the player, and remain within the rotation as new content is added. | ||
{{ | ===Banished Honor=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!colspan=5|Banished Honor items | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Coating icon - Xanadu Falu.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Xanadu Fall<br/>30,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Platinum Anniversary Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Platinum Anniversary<br/>10,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Platinum Anniversary coating icon (Weapon).png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Platinum Anniversary<br/>10,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Platinum Anniversary coating icon (Vehicle).png|128px]]<br/>Vehicle Coating - Platinum Anniversary<br/>10,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Utility icon - Crowd Pleaser.png|128px]]<br/>Utility (Mark VII) - Crowd Pleaser<br/>9,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Citron White Armor Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Citron White<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Platinum Marigold weapon coating icon.png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Platinum Marigold<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Helmet attachment - Needle Minder.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet attachment - Needle Minder<br/>6,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF The Entropy of Spring Death Effect Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Death Effect - The Entropy of Spring<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Blue Team Charm Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Charm - Blue Team<br/>3,750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF A Banana Charm Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Charm - A Banana<br/>3,750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Free Hugs Visor Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Visor - Free Hugs<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Yap Splat.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Yap Splat<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Yap Pack.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Yap Pack<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Wrist icon - TAC Holodyne Milspec.png|128px]]<br/>Wrist (Mark VII) - TAC/Holodyne Milspec<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF I Love Bees Emblem.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - i love bees<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Margaret's Honey Backdrop.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Margaret's Honey<br/>750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Assembled Emblem.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Assembled<br/>750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Fire in Your Heart Emblem.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Fire in Your Heart<br/>750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Erde Tyrene AI Color Icon.png|128px]]<br/>AI Color - Erde-Tyrene<br/>500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Slippery When Wet Backdrop Icon.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Slippery When Wet<br/>500 SP | |||
|} | |||
===Tenrai IV=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!colspan=5|Tenrai IV items | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Sol Devil Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Sol Devil<br/>10,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Yokai Helmet Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet - Yokai<br/>10,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Willow Tea Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Willow Tea<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Whispered Sky Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Whispered Sky<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Dragonbark LShoulder Icon.png|128px]][[File:HINF Dragonbark RShoulder Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Shoulder - Dragonbark<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Fog Painting Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Fog Painting<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Echo Blue Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Echo Blue<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF-RainAndThunder.png|128px]]<br/>Wrist (Yoroi) - Rain And Thunder<br>4,500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Funeral Bell Stance Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Stance - Funeral Bell<br/>3,750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Charm icon - Koban.png|128px]]<br/>Charm - Koban<br/>3,750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Tempered Steel Visor Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Visor - Tempered Steel<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Dragonbark Hipguard Utility Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Utility (Yoroi) - Dragonbark Hipguard<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Jadeiron Plate Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Chest (Yoroi) - Jadeiron Plate<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Dragonbark Knee Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Knee pad (Yoroi) - Dragonbark Knee<br/>2,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Spring Blossom Filter Helmet Attachment Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet attachment - Spring Blossom Filter<br/>2,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Shibuichi Visor Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Visor - Shibuichi<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Rose Crest.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Rose Crest<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Floral Crest.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Floral Crest<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Fractures Backdrop.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Fractures<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Torii Reflection Backdrop.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Fractures<br/>750 SP | |||
|} | |||
===Anvil=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!colspan=5|Anvil items | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Coating icon - Grey Avarice.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Grey Avarice<br/>20,000 SP{{Ref/Note|Id=SPupdate|Originally it cost 30,000 SP, but the price was reduced after players' feedback}} | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF New Dynasty Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armon coating - New Dynasty<br/>20,000 SP{{Ref/NoteReuse|SPupdate}} | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Blazing Gunmetal Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Fire Gunmetal<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Tawney Prairie Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Tawney Prairie<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Sapphire Grey Armor Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor coating - Sapphire Grey<br/>7,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Wrist icon - Assailer Vambrace.png|128px]]<br/>Wrist (Rakshasa) - Assailer Vambrace<br/>6,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Captain's Pride Stance Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Stance - Captain's Pride<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Olive Rad Coating Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Weapon coating - Olive Rad<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF UA CMA SNS Type11 LShoulder Icon.png|128px]][[File:HINF UA CMA SNS Type11 RShoulder Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Shoulder - UA/CMA SN5 Type 11<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Morrigan Helmet Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet - Morrigan<br/>5,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Trapmaster's Map Armor Effect Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Armor Effect - Trapmaster's Map<br/>3,750 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Wolf Fang Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Chest (Rakshasa) - Wolf Fang<br/>3,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF TACSTAR Model 2490 Wrist Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Wrist (Rakshasa) - TACSTAR Model 2490<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Athena's Mirror Visor Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Visor - Athena's Mirror<br/>2,250 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF QUILLHAWK helmet attachment Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet Attachment (Rasetsu) - Quillhawk<br/>2,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF AAP Granit Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Chest (Mirage IIC) - AAP/GRANIT<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Vapor Eagle Utility Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Utility (Mark VII) - Vapor Eagle<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF HUL-I BNR DEWSPRING Helmet Attachment Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet Attachment (Rakshasa) - HUL-I/BNR/DEWSPRING<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF MODP CBRN Helmet Attachment Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Helmet Attachment (Morrigan) - MOD-P CBRN<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Lone Wolf Backdrop.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Lone Wolf<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Backdrop icon - Barbed Wire.png|class=blackbg|128px]]<br/>Backdrop - Barbed Wire<br/>1,500 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Sentry Team Five.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Sentry Team Five<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Pocket Nuke.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Pocket Nuke<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Ritual Dagger.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem -Ritual Dagger<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|- | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Eddy the Eagle.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Eddy the Eagle<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF - Emblem icon - Foundation Celebration.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Foundation Celebration<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|width=20.5%|[[File:HINF Iratus Unleashed Emblem Icon.png|128px]]<br/>Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Iratus Unleashed<br/>1,000 SP | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
==''Halo: The Master Chief Collection''== | ===''Halo: The Master Chief Collection''=== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:HTMCC SeasonBundle RhineArmor.png|The banner image for the Rhine Armor Bundle in Season 6: Raven. | File:HTMCC SeasonBundle RhineArmor.png|The banner image for the Rhine Armor Bundle in Season 6: Raven. | ||
Line 937: | Line 1,035: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==''Halo Infinite''== | ===''Halo Infinite''=== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:HINF-TheExchange.jpg|The menu icon for the Exchange. | File:HINF-TheExchange.jpg|The menu icon for the Exchange. |
Latest revision as of 19:34, July 5, 2024
The Exchange is a rotating storefront featured in Halo: The Master Chief Collection and Halo Infinite.
Halo: The Master Chief Collection[edit]
In Halo: The Master Chief Collection, cosmetic items can be purchased with excess Season Points earned in-game. The Exchange is used as a means to reintroduce items previously only unlockable via time-limited challenges, but will also feature entirely new items that did not appear in previous seasons or their challenges.[1] The Exchange has two categories, limited-time items which are rotated each week, and featured items, which remain available for longer. Each week, the following week's items can be previewed.
The Exchange was first tested during the Flights for Series 6: Raven, during which time the Exchange contained similar content to its final release with a notable inclusion; the Avalanche skin originally unlockable in Series 4: Reclaimer as part of a ranked challenge. However, community pushback on this led to the skin being removed for final release, with 343 Industries opting to leave more time and choose a "more appropriate" price point for the ranked reward skins before including them in the Exchange system.[1]
The following table lists each week's Exchange items, starting from when it was introduced on April 7, 2021.
Series 6: Raven[edit]
- Main article: Series 6: Raven
Series 7: Elite[edit]
- Main article: Series 7: Elite
Series 8: Mythic[edit]
- Main article: Series 8: Mythic
Series 9[edit]
- Main article: Series 9
Halo Infinite[edit]
The Exchange was made available in Halo Infinite with the release of Content Update 32.[3][4] Like Halo: The Master Chief Collection, the Exchange is a rotating storefront operating on freely earned currency, which allows players to earn old and new cosmetic items. The contents of the Exchange are added onto every month, tying into new Operations and their themes. Unlike The Master Chief Collection, the items within the Exchange are never made unavailable to the player, and remain within the rotation as new content is added.
Banished Honor[edit]
Tenrai IV[edit]
Anvil[edit]
Anvil items | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Armor coating - Grey Avarice 20,000 SP[Note 3] |
![]() Armon coating - New Dynasty 20,000 SP[Note 3] |
![]() Weapon coating - Fire Gunmetal 7,500 SP |
![]() Armor coating - Tawney Prairie 7,500 SP | |
![]() Armor coating - Sapphire Grey 7,500 SP |
![]() Wrist (Rakshasa) - Assailer Vambrace 6,000 SP |
![]() Stance - Captain's Pride 5,000 SP |
![]() Weapon coating - Olive Rad 5,000 SP | |
![]() ![]() Shoulder - UA/CMA SN5 Type 11 5,000 SP |
![]() Helmet - Morrigan 5,000 SP |
![]() Armor Effect - Trapmaster's Map 3,750 SP |
![]() Chest (Rakshasa) - Wolf Fang 3,000 SP | |
![]() Wrist (Rakshasa) - TACSTAR Model 2490 2,250 SP |
![]() Visor - Athena's Mirror 2,250 SP |
![]() Helmet Attachment (Rasetsu) - Quillhawk 2,000 SP |
![]() Chest (Mirage IIC) - AAP/GRANIT 1,500 SP | |
![]() Utility (Mark VII) - Vapor Eagle 1,500 SP |
![]() Helmet Attachment (Rakshasa) - HUL-I/BNR/DEWSPRING 1,500 SP |
![]() Helmet Attachment (Morrigan) - MOD-P CBRN 1,500 SP |
![]() Backdrop - Lone Wolf 1,000 SP | |
File:HINF - Backdrop icon - Barbed Wire.png Backdrop - Barbed Wire 1,500 SP |
File:HINF - Emblem icon - Sentry Team Five.png Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Sentry Team Five 1,000 SP |
File:HINF - Emblem icon - Pocket Nuke.png Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Pocket Nuke 1,000 SP |
File:HINF - Emblem icon - Ritual Dagger.png Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem -Ritual Dagger 1,000 SP | |
![]() Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Eddy the Eagle 1,000 SP |
![]() Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Foundation Celebration 1,000 SP |
![]() Nameplate, Vehicle Emblem, Weapon Emblem, Armor Emblem - Iratus Unleashed 1,000 SP |
Gallery[edit]
Halo: The Master Chief Collection[edit]
Halo Infinite[edit]
Notes[edit]
- ^ The Exchange was added to the game with an update on April 7, which was a Wednesday. Each Wednesday at 17:00 UTC, the week's challenges and Exchange items reset. However, the update was released before this time, and so if downloaded quickly enough, it was possible to access the Exchange before the items changed. The items offered before the reset were identical to those that were made available a week later, on April 14.
- ^ Due to fan feedback that it was frustrating to be unable to immediately attain the items added by the August 31, 2022 MCC update, the Exchange was updated mid-week to allow access to what would have been the following week's items, one week early.
- ^ a b Originally it cost 30,000 SP, but the price was reduced after players' feedback
Sources[edit]
- ^ a b Halo Waypoint, Forums, MCC Development & Flighting Updates (Retrieved on Apr 10, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Twitter, Halo (@Halo): "As a direct result of player feedback, the Exchange in MCC has been updated and you can pick up the Bioroid armor for Halo 2: Anniversary today!"
- ^ Halo Waypoint, Community Livestream: CU32 (Retrieved on Apr 24, 2024) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint, The Exchange | Halo Infinite CU32 (Retrieved on Apr 24, 2024) [archive]