List of REQ cards/Visors: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Crisperstorm (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Blindside.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Blindside]]''' | |||
|Common | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Frowned upon by UNSC staff officers, the Blindside VISR sacrifices strategic situational awareness for improved performance in small-unit actions.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Cyan.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Cyan]]''' | |||
|Common | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Too expensive to be universally deployed, Cyan VISR hardware is protected against electromagnetic interference, shock, and corrosive atmospheres.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Envy.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Envy]]''' | |||
|Common | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Envy VISR's were developed by extreme sports enthusiasts on Mars. Though proven in environments far harsher than UNSC specifications required it took years to overcome anti-military sentiment in the boutique development house that made them.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Foucalt.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Foucault]]''' | |||
|Common | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''The Foucault VISR represents a major policy shift in the UEG towards allowing smaller corporations to compete in the paramilitary, military, and security markets.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:REQ_Visor_Frost.png|100px]] | |[[File:REQ_Visor_Frost.png|100px]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 31: | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
| style="text-align:left;" |''With its integral climate module and multi-layer insulation the Frost VISR assembly can function in extreme temperatures and exotic cryogenic atmospheres.'' | | style="text-align:left;" |''With its integral climate module and multi-layer insulation the Frost VISR assembly can function in extreme temperatures and exotic cryogenic atmospheres.'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Recruit.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Recruit]]''' | |||
|Common | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Visual Intelligence System, Reconnaissance (VISR) software manages the Spartan's disparate sensor feeds, battlenet links, and suit diagnostic messages.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:REQ Card - Vandal.png|100px]] | |[[File:REQ Card - Vandal.png|100px]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 46: | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
| style="text-align:left;" |''The pattern-matching subsystem of the Ecto VISR can be set to look for specific hyperspectral and multi-modal sensory traces, a useful function when tracking stealthy xenomorphs and transient electronic whispers.'' | | style="text-align:left;" |''The pattern-matching subsystem of the Ecto VISR can be set to look for specific hyperspectral and multi-modal sensory traces, a useful function when tracking stealthy xenomorphs and transient electronic whispers.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dianthus Visor Card LQ.jpg|100px]] | |[[File:Dianthus Visor Card LQ.jpg|100px]] | ||
| '''[[Visor color|Dianthus]]''' | | '''[[Visor color|Dianthus]]''' | ||
| | |Rare | ||
| style="text-align:left;" |''The Dianthus VISR kit was discovered by ONI operatives in the arms markets of Venezia. It's unclear who is manufacturing these VISR sensor elements or how widespread they have become.'' | | style="text-align:left;" |''The Dianthus VISR kit was discovered by ONI operatives in the arms markets of Venezia. It's unclear who is manufacturing these VISR sensor elements or how widespread they have become.'' | ||
(Unlocked through REQ Packs at random, or from pre-ordering Halo 5: Guardians from Best Buy) | (Unlocked through REQ Packs at random, or from pre-ordering Halo 5: Guardians from Best Buy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dauntless Visor Card LQ.png|100px]] | |[[File:Dauntless Visor Card LQ.png|100px]] | ||
| '''[[Visor color|Dauntless]]''' | | '''[[Visor color|Dauntless]]''' | ||
| | |Ultra Rare | ||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Sangheili sourced high-tier nanolaminates and scanning elements make the Dauntless sensor grid and faceplate outrageously expensive even by Watershed Division standards.'' | | style="text-align:left;" |''Sangheili sourced high-tier nanolaminates and scanning elements make the Dauntless sensor grid and faceplate outrageously expensive even by Watershed Division standards.'' | ||
(Unlocked from purchasing the [[Master Chief]] Xbox One controller) | (Unlocked from purchasing the [[Master Chief]] Xbox One controller) | ||
Line 53: | Line 61: | ||
|[[File:Resolute Visor Card LQ.png|100px]] | |[[File:Resolute Visor Card LQ.png|100px]] | ||
| '''[[Visor color|Resolute]]''' | | '''[[Visor color|Resolute]]''' | ||
| | |Ultra Rare | ||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Open source records indicate the Resolute VISR is customized for integration with the Artemis threat analysis and tracking hardware.'' | | style="text-align:left;" |''Open source records indicate the Resolute VISR is customized for integration with the Artemis threat analysis and tracking hardware.'' | ||
(Unlocked from purchasing the [[Spartan Locke]] Xbox One controller) | (Unlocked from purchasing the [[Spartan Locke]] Xbox One controller) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Rime.png|100px]] | |||
|'''[[Visor color|Rime]]''' | |||
|Ultra Rare | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''Rime VISR HUD's are fully compatible with all [[UNSC]] [[radar]], ladar, and sonar imaging sensors.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saturnine Visor Card LQ.jpg|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Saturnine]]''' | |||
|Ultra Rare | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''The Saturnine VISR hardware is fully compatible with Sangheili combat harness power and data feeds, leading some to believe it's intended for export.'' | |||
(Unlocked through REQ Packs at random, or from pre-ordering Halo 5: Guardians from Amazon) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:REQ Card - Rampant.png|100px]] | |||
| '''[[Visor color|Rampant]]''' | |||
|Legendary | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |''With its proprietary set of software extensions, Beweglichkeitsrüstungsysteme hopes to position the Rampant VISR as the de-facto standard for integrating with Forerunner sensor systems.'' | |||
(Unlocked through REQ Packs at random, or from pre-ordering Halo 5: Guardians from GameStop) | |||
|} | |} |