Halopedia:Media policy: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
(→Image Quality: Added example images) |
|||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!Reason | !Reason | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width=" | | width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-Ideal.png|360px]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|The image is high quality and | |The image is high quality and has a transparent background - '''most preferable version of image''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width=" | | width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-BlockColourBackground.png|360px]] | ||
|Yes | |||
|The image is high quality, but contains a block white background | |||
|- | |||
| width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-DesignedBackground.png|360px]] | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|The image is high quality, however still contains a background. | |The image is high quality, however still contains a background. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width=" | | width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-TooPixelated.png|360px]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Image is of low quality as it is pixelated. | |Image is of low quality as it is pixelated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width=" | | width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-TooBlurry.png|360px]] | ||
|No | |||
|Image is of low quality as it is blurry. | |||
|- | |||
| width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-TooSmall.png]] | |||
|No | |No | ||
|Image is too small. | |Image is too small. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width=" | | width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-AcceptableWatermark.png|360px]] | ||
| | |Only with express permission given by administration. | ||
|Image contains watermark in corner. | |Image contains watermark in corner. | ||
|- | |||
| width="400px" align="center" |[[File:HP Policy ImageExample-BadWatermark.png|360px]] | |||
|No. | |||
|Watermark obscures subject of the image. | |||
|} | |} | ||