Editing Map file
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Within the Blam engine, [[tag]]s serve as individual containers | Within the Blam engine, [[tag]]s serve as individual containers which store data about a given subject. These include but are not limited to: models, textures, ai, vehicles, weapons, projectiles, scenery objects, and level data. Tags can be created and edited using the ''[[Halo Editing Kit]]'' components ''[[Guerilla]]'' or ''[[Foundation]]''. One tag type, know as a '''scenario''' tag, stores the necessary information required to compile an actual level such as the map model, lighting, scripts, positions of player and enemy spawns, weapons and vehicles, objectives, and so forth. Scenario tags can be edited in the ''Halo Editing Kit'' component ''[[Sapien]]'' which gives a 3D view of the scenario. | ||
Scenarios can then be played in the ''Halo Editing Kit'' component ''[[Tag Test]]'' or compiled using the component ''[[Tool]]'' to create | Scenarios can then be played in the ''Halo Editing Kit'' component ''[[Tag Test]]'' or compiled using the component ''[[Tool]]'' to create map files sharing the same name. Map files contain all of the same info referenced in the scenario tag in a compressed format superficially similar to a .zip file or a .pak file. Map files are self contained and no longer reference any info from the ''Halo Editing Kit''. Because of this it is possible for two or more separate map files to contain different versions of the same tag or tags. This is what allows mod authors to upload new maps containing custom tags that do not overwrite any retail data. While maps do not share data directly with other maps of the same type (campaign, multiplayer, etc) they may inherit data from a shared map. Shared maps may be created for the purpose of optimizing frequently used tags such as multiplayer characters. | ||
Below is an incomplete list of all known official map file names and their known scenario file paths. All scenarios no matter their file path compile into a ''maps'' folder. | Below is an incomplete list of all known official map file names and their known scenario file paths. All scenarios no matter their file path compile into a ''maps'' folder. | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{{ModdingWiki|scenario tags|https://c20.reclaimers.net/h1/tags/scenario/}} | {{ModdingWiki|scenario tags|https://c20.reclaimers.net/h1/tags/scenario/}} | ||
===''Halo: Combat Evolved''=== | ===''Halo: Combat Evolved''=== | ||
All ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved]]'' scenario files are stored in a tags folder named <code>levels</code>, inside that is a folder named <code>test</code> where all multiplayer maps are kept | All ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved]]'' scenario files are stored in a tags folder named <code>levels</code>, inside that is a folder named <code>test</code> where all multiplayer maps are kept. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| [[Danger Canyon]] || <code>dangercanyon</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | | [[Danger Canyon]] || <code>dangercanyon</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Death Island]] || <code>deathisland</code> || PC Port and MCC-exclusive | | [[Death Island]] || <code>deathisland</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gephyrophobia]] || <code>gephyrophobia</code> || PC Port and MCC-exclusive | | [[Gephyrophobia]] || <code>gephyrophobia</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ice Fields]] || <code>icefields</code> || PC Port and MCC-exclusive | | [[Ice Fields]] || <code>icefields</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Infinity (Halo: Combat Evolved map)|Infinity]] || <code>infinity</code> || PC Port and MCC-exclusive | | [[Infinity (Halo: Combat Evolved map)|Infinity]] || <code>infinity</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timberland]] || <code>timberland</code> | | | [[Timberland]] || <code>timberland</code> || [[Halo: Combat Evolved (PC port)|PC Port]] and [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive | ||
| [[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo 2''=== | ===''Halo 2''=== | ||
All ''[[Halo 2]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>scenarios</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code> and <code>multi</code> for campaign and multiplayer respectively | All ''[[Halo 2]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>scenarios</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code> and <code>multi</code> for campaign and multiplayer respectively. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 110: | ||
| ''[[Delta Halo]]'' || <code>05a_deltaapproach</code> || | | ''[[Delta Halo]]'' || <code>05a_deltaapproach</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Regret]]'' || <code>05b_deltatowers</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sacred Icon]]'' || <code>06a_sentinelwalls</code> || | | ''[[Sacred Icon]]'' || <code>06a_sentinelwalls</code> || | ||
Line 152: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Ascension]] || <code>ascension</code> || | | [[Ascension]] || <code>ascension</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beaver Creek]] || <code> | | [[Beaver Creek]] || <code>beaver_creek</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Burial Mounds]] || <code>burial_mounds</code> || | | [[Burial Mounds]] || <code>burial_mounds</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coagulation]] || <code>coagulation</code> || | | [[Coagulation]] || <code>coagulation</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colossus (map)|Colossus]] || <code>colossus</code> || | | [[Colossus (map)|Colossus]] || <code>colossus</code> || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Foundation]] || <code>foundation</code> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Headlong]] || <code>headlong</code> || | | [[Headlong]] || <code>headlong</code> || | ||
Line 171: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zanzibar]] || <code>zanzibar</code> || | | [[Zanzibar]] || <code>zanzibar</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Containment]] || <code>containment</code> || [[Bonus Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Containment]] || <code>containment</code> || [[Bonus Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Warlock]] || <code>warlock</code> || Bonus Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Warlock]] || <code>warlock</code> || [[Bonus Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanctuary]] || <code>deltatap</code> || [[Killtacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Sanctuary]] || <code>deltatap</code> || [[Killtacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Turf]] || <code>turf</code> || Killtacular Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Turf]] || <code>turf</code> || [[Killtacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Backwash]] || <code>backwash</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Backwash]] || <code>backwash</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elongation]] || <code>elongation</code> || Maptacular Pack | | [[Elongation]] || <code>elongation</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gemini]] || <code>gemini</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Relic]] || <code>dune</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Terminal]] || <code>triplicate</code> || [[Maptacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[District]] || <code>street_sweeper</code> || [[Halo 2 (Windows Vista)|Vista]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Uplift]] || <code>needle</code> || [[Halo 2 (Windows Vista)|Vista]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Desolation]] || <code>derelict</code> || [[Blastacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Desolation]] || <code>derelict</code> || [[Blastacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tombstone]] || <code>highplains</code> || Blastacular Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Tombstone]] || <code>highplains</code> || [[Blastacular Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Cut Halo 2 levels|Cut levels]]''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Cut Halo 2 levels|Cut levels]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[alphamoon]]" || <code>alphamoon</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[deltatemple]]" || <code>deltatemple</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Earth Ark]]" || <code>Earth_Ark_09</code> || | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo 3''=== | ===''Halo 3''=== | ||
All ''[[Halo 3]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code> and <code>multi</code> for campaign and multiplayer respectively. Additional scenario files can be found in the levels subfolder <code>dlc</code> which were released post launch. | All ''[[Halo 3]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code> and <code>multi</code> for campaign and multiplayer respectively. Additional scenario files can be found in the levels subfolder <code>dlc</code> which were released post launch. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 297: | Line 213: | ||
| ''[[Halo (Halo 3 level)|Halo]]'' || <code>120_halo</code> || | | ''[[Halo (Halo 3 level)|Halo]]'' || <code>120_halo</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Epilogue (Halo 3)|Epilogue]]'' || <code>130_epilogue</code> || MCC-exclusive; combined with <code>120_halo</code> in the original [[Xbox 360]] release. | |''[[Epilogue (Halo 3)|Epilogue]]'' || <code>130_epilogue</code> || [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive; combined with <code>120_halo</code> in the original [[Xbox 360]] release. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Multiplayer''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Multiplayer''' | ||
Line 305: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Epitaph]] || <code>salvation</code> || | | [[Epitaph]] || <code>salvation</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guardian]] || <code>guardian</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Ground]] || <code>deadlock</code> || | | [[High Ground]] || <code>deadlock</code> || | ||
Line 325: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Foundry]] || <code>warehouse</code> || [[Heroic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Foundry]] || <code>warehouse</code> || [[Heroic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rat's Nest]] || <code>armory</code> || Heroic Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Rat's Nest]] || <code>armory</code> || [[Heroic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standoff]] || <code>bunkerworld</code> || Heroic Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Standoff]] || <code>bunkerworld</code> || [[Heroic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Avalanche]] || <code>sidewinder</code> || [[Legendary Map Pack]], ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Avalanche]] || <code>sidewinder</code> || [[Legendary Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blackout]] || <code>lockout</code> || Legendary Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Blackout]] || <code>lockout</code> || [[Legendary Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ghost Town]] || <code>ghosttown</code> || Legendary Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Ghost Town]] || <code>ghosttown</code> || [[Legendary Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cold Storage]] || <code>chillout</code> || Cold Storage DLC, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Cold Storage]] || <code>chillout</code> || Cold Storage DLC, ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Assembly]] || <code>descent</code> || [[Mythic Map Pack]], ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Assembly]] || <code>descent</code> || [[Mythic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Orbital]] || <code>spacecamp</code> ||Mythic Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Orbital]] || <code>spacecamp</code> || [[Mythic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sandbox]] || <code>sandbox</code> || Mythic Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Sandbox]] || <code>sandbox</code> || [[Mythic Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Citadel]] || <code>fortress</code> || [[Mythic II Map Pack]], ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Citadel]] || <code>fortress</code> || [[Mythic II Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Longshore]] || <code>docks</code> || Mythic II Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Longshore]] || <code>docks</code> || [[Mythic II Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heretic]] || <code>midship</code> || Mythic II Map Pack, ''Mythic'' disc and MCC-exclusive | | [[Heretic]] || <code>midship</code> || [[Mythic II Map Pack]], ''[[Halo 3: Mythic|Mythic]]'' disc and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waterfall]] || <code>s3d_waterfall</code> || MCC-exclusive, originally [[Cut Halo Online levels|created for]] ''[[Halo Online]]''. <code>s3d</code> denotes [[Saber3D engine]] used by [[Saber Interactive]]. | | [[Waterfall]] || <code>s3d_waterfall</code> || [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive, originally [[Cut Halo Online levels|created for]] ''[[Halo Online]]''. <code>s3d</code> denotes [[Saber3D engine]] used by [[Saber Interactive]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edge]] || <code>s3d_edge</code> || MCC-exclusive, originally created for ''Halo Online''. | | [[Edge]] || <code>s3d_edge</code> || [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive, originally [[Cut Halo Online levels|created for]] ''[[Halo Online]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Icebox]] || <code>s3d_turf</code> || MCC-exclusive, originally created for ''Halo Online''. | | [[Icebox]] || <code>s3d_turf</code> || [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive, originally [[Cut Halo Online levels|created for]] ''[[Halo Online]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut levels]]''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut levels]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cut Halo 3 levels#Flood Ship|Flood Ship]]" || <code>060_floodship</code> || [[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut level]]; incomplete files available via the ''[[Halo 3 Editing Kit]]''. | |||
| "[[Cut Halo 3 levels#Flood Ship|Flood Ship]]" || <code>060_floodship</code> || | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Guardian Forest]]" || <code>080_forest</code> || [[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut level]]; incomplete files available via the ''[[Halo 3 Editing Kit]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Cut Halo 3 levels#090_alpine|alpine]]" || <code>090_alpine</code> || [[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut level]]; incomplete files available via the ''[[Halo 3 Editing Kit]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Forerunner City]]" || <code>100_forecity</code> || [[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut level]]; incomplete files available via the ''[[Halo 3 Editing Kit]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[High Charity (cut Halo 3 level)|High Charity]]" || <code>110_hc_old</code> || [[Cut Halo 3 levels|Cut level]]; incomplete files available via the ''[[Halo 3 Editing Kit]]''. | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo 3: ODST''=== | ===''Halo 3: ODST''=== | ||
All ''[[Halo 3: ODST]]'' scenario files can be found in the file path <code>tags\levels\atlas</code>. [[Firefight]] shares the same locations as campaign. | All ''[[Halo 3: ODST]]'' scenario files can be found in the file path <code>tags\levels\atlas</code>. [[Firefight]] shares the same locations as campaign. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 412: | Line 292: | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Campaign''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Campaign''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Prepare To Drop]]'' || <code>c100</code> || <code>c</code> denotes | | ''[[Prepare To Drop]]'' || <code>c100</code> || <code>c</code> denotes "cutscene". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mombasa Streets]]'' || <code>h100</code> || Persistent, non-linear mission connecting all flashback missions. <br>Revisited until all flashback missions are complete. <code>h</code> denotes "hub" mission. | | ''[[Mombasa Streets]]'' || <code>h100</code> || Persistent, non-linear mission connecting all flashback missions. <br>Revisited until all flashback missions are complete. <code>h</code> denotes "hub" mission. | ||
Line 432: | Line 312: | ||
| ''[[Coastal Highway]]'' || <code>l300</code> || | | ''[[Coastal Highway]]'' || <code>l300</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Epilogue (Halo 3: ODST)|Epilogue]]'' || <code>c200</code> || MCC-exclusive; combined with <code> | |''[[Epilogue (Halo 3: ODST)|Epilogue]]'' || <code>c200</code> || [[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]-exclusive; combined with <code>c100</code> in the original [[Xbox 360]] release. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo: Reach''=== | ===''Halo: Reach''=== | ||
All ''[[Halo: Reach]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code>, <code>multi</code>, and <code>firefight</code> for campaign, multiplayer, and firefight respectively. | All ''[[Halo: Reach]]'' scenario files are stored in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>solo</code>, <code>multi</code>, and <code>firefight</code> for campaign, multiplayer, and firefight respectively. Additional scenario files can be found in the levels subfolder <code>dlc</code> which were released post launch. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 489: | Line 369: | ||
| [[Anchor 9 (map)|Anchor 9]] || <code>dlc_slayer</code> || [[Noble Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Anchor 9 (map)|Anchor 9]] || <code>dlc_slayer</code> || [[Noble Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Breakpoint]] || <code>dlc_invasion</code> || Noble Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Breakpoint]] || <code>dlc_invasion</code> || [[Noble Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tempest]] || <code>dlc_medium</code> || Noble Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Tempest]] || <code>dlc_medium</code> || [[Noble Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Condemned]] || <code>condemned</code> || [[Defiant Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Condemned]] || <code>condemned</code> || [[Defiant Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Highlands]] || <code>trainingpreserve</code> || Defiant Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Highlands]] || <code>trainingpreserve</code> || [[Defiant Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Battle Canyon]] || <code>cex_beavercreek</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Battle Canyon]] || <code>cex_beavercreek</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Breakneck]] || <code>cex_headlong</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Breakneck]] || <code>cex_headlong</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[High Noon]] || <code>cex_hangemhigh</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[High Noon]] || <code>cex_hangemhigh</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Penance]] || <code>cex_damnation</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Penance]] || <code>cex_damnation</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ridgeline]] || <code>cex_timberland</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Ridgeline]] || <code>cex_timberland</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solitary]] || <code>cex_prisoner</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Solitary]] || <code>cex_prisoner</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Firefight (Halo: Reach)|Firefight]]''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Firefight (Halo: Reach)|Firefight]]''' | ||
Line 525: | Line 405: | ||
| [[Overlook]] || <code>ff10_prototype</code> || | | [[Overlook]] || <code>ff10_prototype</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waterfront]] || <code> | | [[Waterfront]] || <code>ff50_park</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unearthed]] || <code>ff_unearthed</code> || Defiant Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Unearthed]] || <code>ff_unearthed</code> || [[Defiant Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Installation 04 (map)|Installation 04]] || <code>cex_ff_halo</code> || Anniversary Map Pack and MCC-exclusive | | [[Installation 04 (map)|Installation 04]] || <code>cex_ff_halo</code> || [[Anniversary Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo 4''=== | ===''Halo 4''=== | ||
Most ''[[Halo 4]]'' scenario files are kept in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>multi</code>, <code>spartanops</code>, and <code>dlc</code> for multiplayer, [[Spartan Ops|spartan ops]] and post launch maps respectively | Most ''[[Halo 4]]'' scenario files are kept in the tags folder <code>levels</code>, containing the subfolders <code>multi</code>, <code>spartanops</code>, and <code>dlc</code> for multiplayer, [[Spartan Ops|spartan ops]] and post launch maps respectively. Campaign scenario files can instead be found in the file path <code>tags\environments\solo</code>. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 544: | Line 424: | ||
| ''[[Dawn]]'' || <code>m10_crash</code> || | | ''[[Dawn]]'' || <code>m10_crash</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Requiem]]'' || <code>m020</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Forerunner (level)|Forerunner]]'' || <code>m30_cryptum</code> || | | ''[[Forerunner (level)|Forerunner]]'' || <code>m30_cryptum</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Infinity (Halo 4 level)|Infinity]]'' || <code> | | ''[[Infinity (Halo 4 level)|Infinity]]'' || <code>m40_invasion</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Reclaimer (level)|Reclaimer]]'' || <code> | | ''[[Reclaimer (level)|Reclaimer]]'' || <code>m60_rescue</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Shutdown]]'' || <code>m70_liftoff</code> || | | ''[[Shutdown]]'' || <code>m70_liftoff</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Composer]]'' || <code>m80_delta</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Midnight]]'' || <code>m90_sacrifice</code> || | | ''[[Midnight]]'' || <code>m90_sacrifice</code> || | ||
Line 590: | Line 470: | ||
| [[Harvest (map)|Harvest]] || <code>zd_02_grind</code> || [[Crimson Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | | [[Harvest (map)|Harvest]] || <code>zd_02_grind</code> || [[Crimson Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shatter]] || <code>dlc_dejewel</code> || Crimson Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. <code>dlc_de</code> denotes collaboration with [[ | | [[Shatter]] || <code>dlc_dejewel</code> || [[Crimson Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. <code>dlc_de</code> denotes collaboration with [[Digital Extremes]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wreckage]] || <code>dlc_dejunkyard</code> || Crimson Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Wreckage]] || <code>dlc_dejunkyard</code> || [[Crimson Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Landfall]] || <code>ca_port</code> || [[Majestic Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Landfall]] || <code>ca_port</code> || [[Majestic Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monolith]] || <code>ca_deadlycrossing</code> || Majestic Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Monolith]] || <code>ca_deadlycrossing</code> || [[Majestic Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Skyline]] || <code>ca_rattler</code> || [[Majestic Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Forge Island]] || <code>dlc_forge_island</code> || Forge Island and MCC-exclusive | | [[Forge Island]] || <code>dlc_forge_island</code> || [[Forge Island]] and MCC-exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daybreak]] || <code>ca_spiderweb</code> || [[Castle Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Daybreak]] || <code>ca_spiderweb</code> || [[Castle Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Outcast]] || <code>ca_basin</code> || Castle Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Outcast]] || <code>ca_basin</code> || [[Castle Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Perdition]] || <code>ca_highrise</code> || Castle Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Perdition]] || <code>ca_highrise</code> || [[Castle Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pitfall]] || <code>ca_creeper</code> || [[Bullseye Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Pitfall]] || <code>ca_creeper</code> || [[Bullseye Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vertigo]] || <code>ca_dropoff</code> || Bullseye Map Pack and MCC-exclusive. | | [[Vertigo]] || <code>ca_dropoff</code> || [[Bullseye Map Pack]] and MCC-exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Spartan Ops]]''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''[[Spartan Ops]]''' | ||
Line 618: | Line 498: | ||
| [[Sniper Alley]] || <code>ff86_sniperally</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[Sniper Alley]] || <code>ff86_sniperally</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fortress]] || <code>ff90_fortsw</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The Refuge]] || <code>ff84_temple</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Cauldron]] || <code>ff81_scurve</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[The Cauldron]] || <code>ff81_scurve</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
Line 626: | Line 506: | ||
| [[The Gate]] || <code>ff81_courtyard</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[The Gate]] || <code>ff81_courtyard</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Galileo Base]] || <code>ff91_complex</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Two Giants]] || <code>ff92_valhalla</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[Two Giants]] || <code>ff92_valhalla</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
Line 636: | Line 516: | ||
| [[Warrens]] || <code>ff153_caverns</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[Warrens]] || <code>ff153_caverns</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cyclone]] || <code>ff152_vortex</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[Vortex|Cyclone]] || <code>ff152_vortex</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Harvester]] || <code>ff155_breach</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Invasion (Spartan Ops)|Infinity]] || <code>dlc01_engine</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Apex]] || <code>ff154_hillside</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | | [[Apex]] || <code>ff154_hillside</code> || Shared map with all missions at same location | ||
Line 646: | Line 526: | ||
===''Halo 2: Anniversary'' Multiplayer=== | ===''Halo 2: Anniversary'' Multiplayer=== | ||
All ''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'' Multiplayer scenario files can be found in the file path <code>tags\levels\sway</code>. | All ''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'' Multiplayer scenario files can be found in the file path <code>tags\levels\sway</code>. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 653: | Line 533: | ||
|colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Multiplayer''' | |colspan="3"; align="center"|'''Multiplayer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Awash]] || <code>ca_forge_skybox01</code> || <code>ca</code> denotes collaboration with [[Certain Affinity]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bloodline]] || <code>ca_coagulation</code> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lockdown]] || <code>ca_lockout</code> || | | [[Lockdown]] || <code>ca_lockout</code> || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Nebula]] || <code>ca_forge_skybox02</code> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shrine]] || <code>ca_sanctuary</code> || | | [[Shrine]] || <code>ca_sanctuary</code> || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skyward]] || <code>ca_forge_skybox03</code> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stonetown]] || <code>ca_zanzibar</code> || | | [[Stonetown]] || <code>ca_zanzibar</code> || | ||
Line 665: | Line 551: | ||
| [[Zenith]] || <code>ca_ascension</code> || | | [[Zenith]] || <code>ca_ascension</code> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remnant]] || <code>ca_relic</code> || | |||
| [[Remnant]] || <code>ca_relic</code> || | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Halo 5: Guardians''=== | ===''Halo 5: Guardians''=== | ||
{{Expand-section}} | {{Expand-section}} | ||
''[[Halo 5: Guardians]]'' never saw a full PC release and as such, the full index of map names for the game is unknown. A limited component of the game was released on Windows Store as ''[[Halo 5: Forge]]'', allowing most of the game's multiplayer maps to have known names. | |||
===''Halo Infinite''=== | ===''Halo Infinite''=== | ||
{{Expand-section}} | {{Expand-section}} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
{{Ref/Sources}} | {{Ref/Sources}} | ||
https://neperos.com/article/qburtd3677148217 | |||
[[Category:Development]] | [[Category:Development]] | ||
[[Category:Modding]] | [[Category:Modding]] |